Shopify app comparison · Direct alternatives

Superpop vs
MVR Spin Wheel

MVR is worth testing for a free, configurable wheel. Superpop provides a documented Shopify customer sync workflow and four distinct games for merchants comparing more than wheel designs.

Written by Stackframes, maker of Superpop. Based on public listings, not independent hands-on testing. Checked . Pricing and features can change.

Superpop / The playground

Less explaining. More playing.

Try the shopper experience.
No signup. Just a little curiosity.

EVERYDAYGOODS

A treat from Everyday Goods

A little scratch. A lovely surprise.

Scratch the card to uncover your reward.

20% off

Drag to scratch · or focus and press Enter

Powered by Superpop

Sample storefront · interactive preview

From play to purchase. In your store, pair a game with subscriber capture and your configured Shopify rewards. This simplified preview collects no personal data and always shows a sample win.
/01 SIDE BY SIDE

What you are choosing between

Compare the job each app does and the plan you would actually need.

Superpop vs MVR Spin Wheel: features, prices, and intended use cases as of 22 September 2026
What mattersSuperpopOur appMVR Spin Wheel
Main focusA Shopify popup app with spin wheels, scratch cards, mystery boxes, and memory match. Collect emails and optional customer fields, award discount codes, and sync subscribers to Shopify customers.MVR exchanges discount rewards for visitor contact details through a branded wheel popup. Its listing describes adjustable prize probabilities, wheel colors, display timing, exit intent, and an analytics dashboard for observing the campaign's email collection results.
Listed price (USD)Free: 5,000 impressions/month. Pro: $10/month with unlimited impressions.Free
Best fitfour popup game formats with a generous free impression allowanceStores testing a free wheel with control over reward probabilities.

Features not mentioned in a listing are unverified, not necessarily absent. Visitors, impressions, pageviews, and captured leads measure different things.

/02 THE TRADE-OFFS

A good fit goes beyond the price

Why consider Superpop

Our pick for four popup game formats with a generous free impression allowance.

  • Four game formats on the free plan
  • Exit-intent, delay, and scroll triggers
  • Automatic discount codes and Shopify customer sync
  • Pro includes analytics and CSV exports
Explore Superpop

Where MVR Spin Wheel stands out

Worth considering for Stores testing a free wheel with control over reward probabilities..

  • Offers automatic discount rewards and email collection before a spin.
  • Includes timing controls and an analytics dashboard in its advertised feature set.
Explore MVR Spin Wheel

Before you decide

  • No named email marketing integration is shown in the listing.
  • Verify how captured contacts enter your existing follow-up process.
  • Preview reward delivery, consent fields, and mobile dismissal. Measure completed purchases and discount cost alongside email captures.
/03 COMMON QUESTIONS

The practical details

When should I choose Superpop over MVR Spin Wheel?

MVR is worth testing for a free, configurable wheel. Superpop provides a documented Shopify customer sync workflow and four distinct games for merchants comparing more than wheel designs.

How do Superpop and MVR Spin Wheel compare on price?

Superpop: Free: 5,000 impressions/month. Pro: $10/month with unlimited impressions. MVR Spin Wheel: Free These are listed USD terms checked on 22 September 2026. Billing units and included features may differ; confirm the plan before installing.

What should I check before switching popup apps?

Export subscribers and retain consent records where supported. Check discount rules, customer-field mappings, email follow-ups, and display triggers. Preview on mobile, then disable the old popup before enabling the replacement so shoppers do not see competing offers. Do not assume campaign designs or analytics history transfer between apps.

Sources & editorial approach

We compared published features, plan limits, billing units, and intended use cases. Recommendations are Stackframes' editorial judgment. We did not benchmark these apps or assign conversion, speed, or star-rating scores.